Terms of Use

The National Library welcomes visitors from New Zealand and around the world to use its websites, and encourages you to access and link to works from our collections.

By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms of use and our Privacy Notice, which take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all these terms, please do not access or use this website.

Content disclaimer

This website contains content, specifically the research descriptions and institution logos on Institution pages and the harvested metadata records, that was not produced by the National Library. The National Library is not responsible for third-party content, and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed in it.

The National Library accepts no liability or responsibility for the manner in which the information on this website is interpreted or used, or the results of such use.

The National Library may change these terms at any time by posting changes online.

External links from this website

This website may include links to other agencies and organisations. These links are for convenience and information purposes only. Linking should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library of those other agencies and organisations.

The National Library is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Contact the external site owner for answers to questions regarding their content.

Copyright and reproduction statement

The material on this website is subject to different types of copyright protection.

The research descriptions and institution logos on Institution pages, and all the harvested metadata records, are copyright to their originating institutions. If you want to publish or otherwise distribute these materials, you are responsible for determining and clearing copyright, obtaining permissions and meeting any other requirements.

Other material on this website is protected by Crown copyright and may be reproduced free of charge in any format or media for personal or non-commercial use without requiring specific permission. However, the material must be reproduced accurately, must not be sold or otherwise disposed of on a commercial basis and must not be used in a misleading manner.

Where the material is being published or issued to others, the source and copyright status must be acknowledged. Crown copyright material should be acknowledged in the form 

© Crown copyright, 2007, http://nzresearch.org.nz/index.php/about/overview, Nzresearch.org.nz Overview, accessed 21 September 2007.

Privacy notice

We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

You may use this website without providing any personal information.

If you send us personal information (for example, your email address when asking a research question), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent. To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us. You can email us with your privacy questions: privacy@nzresearch.org.nz

Tracking of website usage

If you visit this site to read or download information, we collect and store statistical information about the visit.

This information includes the server address, top-level domain name, date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, and type of browser used.

Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our websites, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our sites more useful to visitors. Information is not passed to any other parties.

Linking to this website

You are welcome to link to pages on this website. Links should not say, or imply, that the material is the copyright of anyone other than the National Library or the relevant copyright holder.

Linking to this website from any other website or organisation should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library.